Privacy

privacy

Privacy Statement for www.rfidmedical.ie


Introduction

This website is owned and maintained by Aerospace Software Developments Limited, also trading as ASD, with a registered office at Block 6, Richview Office Park, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14, Ireland. This webpage informs you of our privacy policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of this website.

Information Collection and Use – Personal Data

ASD fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer, by completing the Contact Us form, registering for the Download Area or emailing us, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25th of May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and is not shared with any third parties and is used only for the purposes for which you provided it.

Information Collection and Use – Technical Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information (via cookies) collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Cookies

As is the case with most other websites we use 'cookies' to track usage of our website. Cookies are small text strings websites can send to your browser to help enhance your visit to the website. They cannot pass on computer viruses, retrieve other data from your computer's hard drive or capture your email address. Generally, cookies can be used to securely store a user's ID and password, personalize web pages, identify visited parts of a site and keep track of user's selections. This website uses cookies to speed up the loading of our webpages and to provide google maps.

What Cookies do we use?

Mandatory Cookies


These are cookies are essential to the proper functioning of our website and enable you to use its features, such as accessing the secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, you will not be able to perform core site functions.

PHPSESSID
  • • This cookie creates a unique session for your device, allowing a platform for login and document download functions.
  • • No personal or device information is collected or stored.
  • • If you login, you will be given access to parts of the site for registered members.


Third-party Cookies

Some of our webpages use third-party services or software, such as maps, online videos or social networking features. Many of these services may set cookies on your device. We will ask for consent for these cookies to be set, and you’ll need to accept these cookies if you wish to view the content.

NID
  • • This cookie stores various unique identifiers, except for PREF which stores your options such as preferred zoom level.
  • • Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.


Links to Third Party Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites. ASD is not involved in any way in operating the third party websites and we have no liability or responsibility for the content, data policies, procedures, terms and conditions of these third party websites nor can we confirm that these websites are free from computer viruses or other harmful programmes or software.

Purpose for which we hold your personal data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
  • • to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • • to keep you informed of updates to our services


Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data including the following:
  • • The right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you.
  • • The right to have your data kept up to date and corrected where it is shown to be inaccurate.
  • • The right to have your data erased or restrict our processing, in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the information for your use of our services or if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • • The right to object to us processing information about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • • The right to ask us to provide your information to you in a portable format, in certain circumstances.


Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 23rd May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

For the purpose of The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25th of May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is ASD and our data protection contact for the purpose of these acts is

Revoke the Cookie Consent This will prompt the option to allow/disallow cookies.

CONTACT US FOR CONSULTATION AND PROJECT QUOTE

This is a no obligation initial step on how we can be of help to your hospital management application requirements.